where wonder happens

Governance

More Information

PDFGovernance Reference Manual
(PDF, Password protected)

Join Us
Donate

The Trustees enjoy the support of many volunteers who play a critical role in the governance of the organization.

Our governance structure consists of the following groups of volunteers:

 

Board of Directors

The members of the Board of Directors (Board) are legally responsible for setting policy, approving budgets, and overseeing the affairs of the organization, including hiring the President who is delegated the responsibility for carrying out the Board's policies and hiring staff. Members of the Board chair and serve on Committees of the Board and meet four times annually.

Peter Coffin, Chair
Eunice J. Panetta, Vice Chair
William G. Constable, Secretary
Clement C. Benenson
Paula V. Cortés
David D. Croll
Andrew O. Davis
Laura DeBonis
Philip Edmundson
Uzochi Erlingsson
Roland Hoch
Elizabeth de Montrichard
Jeffrey B. Fager
Thomas D. French
Elizabeth L. Johnson
Brian M. Kinney
Edward H. Ladd
Martin Lempres
Robert Mason
W. Hugh M. Morton
Michael Prior
Cyrus Taraporevala
Phyllis Yale
 

Advisory Board

The Advisory Board counsels the Board of Directors on emerging issues of importance. It is particularly charged with developing long-range plans and strategic visions for The Trustees. The Advisory Board provides guidance on developing and implementing policies and procedures, and provides assistance in fundraising strategies and goal setting. Members of the Advisory Board serve on Committees of the Board and meet three times annually to discuss key issues and recommend long term strategy to the Board.

Andrew Peter Borggaard, Co-Chair
Dr. Edward G. Garmey, Co-Chair
Kathleen T. McIntyre, Co-Chair
Michelle M.M. Abel
Eleanor Tittmann Andrews
Margaret G. Bailey
George P. Beal
Jeffrey Bellows
John G. Carey
Richard H. Churchill, Jr.
Richard M. Coffman
Cecily C. Colburn
Karen S. Conway
Walter C. Donovan
Charles D. Esdaile
Michael Even
Martha L. Gangemi
Jade T. Gedeon
Spencer P. Glendon
Trevor C. Graham
Marjorie D. Greville
Doug C. Grip
Leslie W. Hammond
James H. Hammons, Jr.
Douglas B. Harding
Christopher Escobedo Hart
Joshua A. Klevens
Julia G. Krapf
Theodore C. Landsmark
Robert A. Larsen, Jr.
John D. Laupheimer, Jr.
Marie LeBlanc
Alexandra Liftman
David C. McCabe
Pauline C. Metcalf
Brian W. Monnich
Amey Dexter Moot
Albert A. Nierenberg
Janet M. Offensend
Amy G. Poorvu
Jonathan H. Poorvu
Anthony Rochte
Carter S. Romansky
Christopher A. Shepherd
Jonathan A. Soroff
Arthur K. Steinert
Hope E. Suttin
Yanni Tsipis
John Vasconcellos
Julie M. Viola
Bradford B. Wakeman
Elizabeth Weinberg Smith
Andrew West
Naomi Yang
Janet M. Zwanziger

 

Corporate Trustees

Corporate Trustees are the voting “shareholders” of The Trustees.  The name “Corporate Trustees” dates to the origins of the organization’s original name, The Trustees of Reservations, which was formed in 1891 by an act of the state legislature as a charitable corporation governed by voluntary trustees. The basic legal duty of the Corporate Trustees is to elect the Board of Directors, the Advisory Board, and new Corporate and Life Trustees at The Trustees’ Annual Meeting.

Thomas F. Aaron, Westwood, MA
Christopher C. Abbott, Manchester By the Sea, MA
Michelle M.M. Abel, Waban, MA *
Katharine P. Allison, Cambridge, MA
Jeffrey F. Allsopp, Hamilton, MA
Barbara H. Almy, Manchester, MA
Robert Alsop, Tyringham, MA
Suzette Alsop, Tyringham, MA
Manuel Fernando Álvarez-González, Amesbury, MA
Charles C. Ames, Scituate, MA
Kathleen L. Ames, Scituate, MA
Eleanor Tittmann Andrews, Cambridge, MA
Jared Annello, Hingham, MA
Olivier J. Aries, Arlington, MA
Amy L. Auerbach, Wellesley, MA
Margaret G. Bailey, Danvers, MA
David A. Barrett, Marion, MA
George P. Beal, Boston, MA *
Gina Beinecke, Manchester, MA
Jeffrey Bellows, Hingham, MA
Sandra Belock-Phippen, Wenham, MA
Clement C. Benenson, Hamilton, MA
Stephanie Terelak Benenson, Hamilton, MA
Steven A. Bercu, Cambridge, MA
Lila Wilde Berle, Stockbridge, MA
Joseph F. Bernardi, Jr., Andover, MA
Helen D. Bethell, Manchester, MA
Tatiana Bezamat, South Hamilton, MA
Umesh R Bhuju, Topsfield, MA
Laura Bibler, Salisbury, MA
Jane Lyman Bihldorff, Canton, MA
Gregory Bilezikian, Yarmouth Port, MA
Mark H. Bissell, Scituate, MA
Andrew Peter Borggaard, Marblehead, MA
Bronly S. Boyd, Stockbridge, MA
Nonie Brady, South Hamilton, MA
Dianne Brand, Rowley, MA
Irene S. Briedis, Lincoln, MA
Kathleen Brill, Boston, MA
Michael Bronner, Brookline, MA
John F. Brooke, South Hamilton, MA
Peter A. Brooke, Concord, MA
Lisa A Brothers, Wilmington, MA
Sarah Hunt Broughel, Auburndale, MA
Cornelia W. Brown, Brookline, MA
Richard M. Brown, Cornelius, NC
Ronald Brown, Brookline, MA
Lalor Burdick, Newton Centre, MA
John A. Burgess, Boston, MA
Richard M. Burnes, Jr., Cambridge, MA
John S. Butterworth, Boston, MA
John R. Cabot, Prides Crossing, MA
Anthony B. Cahill, Jr., Nantucket, MA
Lucy Caldwell-Stair, Newton, MA
Rebecca Gardner Campbell, Manchester, MA
Richard J. Canty, Vero Beach, FL
Diane M. Capstaff, Marblehead, MA
John G. Carey, Gloucester, MA
Liza R. Carey, Concord, MA
Erik Carleton, Barrington, RI
Sarah Carolan, Hingham, MA
Sharon Casdin, New York, NY
Frances R. Caudill, Manchester, MA
William O. Charman, Wenham, MA
Jonathan Chatinover, Edgartown, MA
Richard H. Churchill, Jr., Concord, MA
Robert A. Clark, Petersham, MA
William C. Clendaniel, Boston, MA
Kenneth Cochrane, Still River, MA
Peter Breckinridge Coffin, Chestnut Hill, MA
Richard M. Coffman, Marblehead, MA
Cecily C. Colburn, Boston, MA *
Frances Colburn, Manchester, MA
Barbara G. Cole, Hopewell, NJ
Emily Collins, Ipswich, MA
Franz Colloredo-Mansfeld, South Hamilton, MA
William G. Constable, Lincoln, MA
Karen S. Conway, Boston, MA
Mary Campbell Cooper, South Egremont, MA
Paula V. Cortes, Cambridge, MA
David L. Costello, Marblehead, MA
Robert A Costello, Medfield, MA
Bonnie G. Covington, Gloucester, MA
Christopher H. Covington, Boston, MA
Patty Crane, Dalton, MA
Albert M. Creighton, III, Manchester, MA
Peter H. Creighton, Manchester By the Sea, MA
Sarah L. Creighton, Northampton, MA
Christopher Y. Crockett, Ipswich, MA
David D. Croll, Chestnut Hill, MA
Elizabeth Hope Cushing, Cambridge, MA
Matthew Daniels, South Hamilton, MA
Andrew O. Davis, Boston, MA
Holbrook R. Davis, Osterville, MA
Jonathan G. Davis, Chestnut Hill, MA
Elizabeth de Montrichard, Boston, MA
Laura DeBonis, Washington, DC
Edmund P. DeLaCour, Northampton, MA
Jane C. Demers, Andover, MA
John P. DeVillars, Boston, MA
Peter Diana, Wellesley, MA
James R. Dodge, Worthington, MA
Cynthia Doe, Hingham, MA
Walter C. Donovan, Boston, MA
John R. Downie, Canaan, CT
J. Williar Dunlaevy, Lenox, MA
Denis C. Duquette, Monson, MA
Philip J. Edmundson, Hingham, MA
Lawrence G. Eliot, Ipswich, MA
Peter L. T. Eliot, Ipswich, MA
James V. Ellard, Jr., Boxford, MA
Betty M. Ellis, Gloucester, MA
John M. Ellis, Hamilton, MA
Uzochi Chimdinma Erlingsson, Boston, MA
Jennifer Erskine, Cohasset, MA
Charles D. Esdaile, Gloucester, MA
Sarah Eustis, Stockbridge, MA
Richard M. Evans, Northampton, MA
Michael Even, Manchester, MA
Jeffrey B. Fager, New Canaan, CT
Melinda W. Fager, New Canaan, CT *
Benjamin M. Faucett, Weston, MA
Franklin L. Feigin, Lenox, MA
Samuel M. Feldman, Chilmark, MA
George F. Fiske, Jr., Sherborn, MA
John F. Fiske, Winchester, MA *
Nancy J. Fitzpatrick, Stockbridge, MA
Charles Flather, Exeter, NH
Ronald Lee Fleming, Cambridge, MA
Alice Flint, Lincoln, MA
George Bradford Foote, Jr., Dublin, NH
David R. Foster, Cambridge, MA
Thomas D. French, Dover, MA
Richard D. Frisbie, Boston, MA
Ann C. Galt, Pittsfield, MA
John Galt, Pittsfield, MA
Martha L. Gangemi, Cohasset, MA
John L. Gardner, South Hamilton, MA
Edward G. Garmey, Concord, MA
William D. Gause, Essex, MA
Jade T. Gedeon, Essex, MA
Bartlett R. Geer, Manchester, MA
Spencer P. Glendon, Boston, MA
Susan C. Glessner, Ipswich, MA
Alexandra Glover, Great Barrington, MA
Faith Goddard, Bethlehem, CT
Wendi Goldsmith, Manchester, MA
Matthew E. Goode, Boston, MA
Trevor C. Graham, Hingham, MA *
Susan J. Gray, Rockport, MA
Marjorie D. Greville, Boston, MA
Lawrence A. Griffin, South Hamilton, MA
Doug C. Grip, Wellesley, MA
Benjamin W. Guy, III, Westport Point, MA
Craig C. Halvorson, Brookline, MA
Leslie W. Hammond, Manchester, MA
James H. Hammons, Jr., Cambridge, MA
Craig C. Hannafin, North Marshfield, MA
Douglas B. Harding, Lincoln, MA
Betsy Harper, Newton, MA *
Colin D. Harrington, Windsor, MA
Carter H. Harrison, Manchester, MA
Christopher Escobedo Hart, Milton, MA
Katrina B. Hart, Hamilton, MA
Keith D. Hartt, Weston, MA
Wilmot R. Hastings, Cummington, MA
Elizabeth E Hatch, Ipswich, MA
Nathan Hayward, III, Montchanin, DE
Ellen Hazen, Weston, MA
Thomas J. Healey, New Vernon, NJ
Christie P. Hedges, Boston, MA
Michele Heffernan, Hingham, MA *
Jeremy D. Henderson, Larchmont, NY
John K. Herbert III, Charlestown, MA
Cynthia Strong Hibbard, Cambridge, MA
Roland E. Hoch, Concord, MA
Arthur Carlisle Hodges, Boston, MA
Eloise W. Hodges, Boston, MA
Charles A. Hodgkinson, West Tisbury, MA
Howard B. Hodgson, Jr., Ipswich, MA
Jeff M. Hoffman, Andover, MA *
James E. Hooper, III, Dedham, MA
Howard Hoople, Andover, MA
Paul S. Horovitz, Gloucester, MA
Jeffrey E. Horvitz, Beverly, MA
Amos B. Hostetter, Jr., Boston, MA
Margaret D. Howard, Tyringham, MA
James S. Hoyte, Lexington, MA
Lily Rice Hsia, South Hamilton, MA
Walter Hunnewell, Jr., Wellesley, MA
Janice G. Hunt, Needham, MA
Stephen B. Jeffries, Boston, MA
Kristina G. Jelleme, Nantucket, MA
Edward Crosby Johnson, 3d, Boston, MA
Elizabeth Bishop Johnson, Boston, MA
Elizabeth Livingston Johnson, Boston, MA
David B. Jones, Boston, MA
Robert A. Jonas, Northampton, MA
Bradley W. Jones, Beverly, MA
Charles F. Kane, Jr., Duxbury, MA
Brian Keane, Weston, MA
Holly M. Ketron, Tyringham, MA *
Jonathan M. Keyes, Concord, MA
Frederick N. Khedouri, Menemsha, MA
Judith J. C. King, Essex, MA
Brian M. Kinney, Newton, MA
Kathryn S. Kinney, Boxford, MA
Celia de G. Kittredge, Tyringham, MA
Joshua A. Klevens, West Newton, MA
John H. Knowles, Jr., Manchester, MA
Jeffrey R. Kontoff, Chicopee, MA
Julia G. Krapf, Carlisle, MA
William P. Kupper, Jr., Bonita Springs, FL
Edward H. Ladd, Dover, MA
Philip L. Laird, Cambridge, MA
Antonia P. Lake, Worthington, MA
Brian P. Lambert, Lynnfield, MA
Theodore C. Landsmark, Jamaica Plain, MA
Miss Gertrude Lanman, Newton Highlands, MA
Jeremy Lapon, Groveland, MA *
Robert A. Larsen, Roslindale, MA
John D. Laupheimer, Jr., Lincoln, MA
Robert A. Lawrence, Westwood, MA
Marie LeBlanc, Hyannis, MA
Paul R. LeBlanc, Richmond, MA
Martin Lempres, Boston, MA
David Ingalls Lewis, Arlington, MA
David W. Lewis, Jr., Dover, MA
Lisa Saltonstall Lewis, Newport, RI
Alexandra Liftman, Newton, MA
Gregory W. Lomanno, Boston, MA
Charles R. Longsworth, Athol, MA
Caleb Loring, III, Prides Crossing, MA
Jonathan B. Loring, Prides Crossing, MA
Joe Loughrey, Indianapolis, IN *
Robert S. MacNeille, Manchester, MA
John MacNeish, Ware, MA
Maria T. Madison, Concord, MA
Betsy Ridge Madsen, Essex, MA
Peter E. Madsen, Essex, MA
Eli Manchester, Jr., Cohasset, MA
William B. Marsh, Cambridge, MA
Erica Mason, Lincoln, MA
Robert H. Mason, Lincoln, MA
Daniel K. Mayer, Essex, MA
Anne S. Mazar, Mendon, MA
David C. McCabe, Hingham, MA
Thomas A. McCrumm, Ashfield, MA
Signe McCullough, Hingham, MA
H. Bruce McEver, Salisbury, CT
James T. McGuinness, West Roxbury, MA
Kathleen T. McIntyre, South Hamilton, MA
Katherine J. McMillan, Gloucester, MA
Ann McQueen, Boston, MA
Deneen McQueen-Chippari, Hingham, MA *
Wilhelm M. Merck, S Hamilton, MA
Tamsen Merrill, Ashfield, MA
Nicholas G. Metcalf, Newburyport, MA
Pauline C. Metcalf, New York, NY
Robert T. P. Metcalf, Beverly, MA
Susan Mikula, New York, NY
Elizabeth Cabot Minot, Dover, MA
John O. Mirick, Princeton, MA
Dorothy K. Monnelly, Ipswich, MA
Brian W. Monnich, Hingham, MA
Amey Dexter Moot, Dover, MA
Keith N. Morgan, Boston, MA *
Christopher Morss, Sherborn, MA
W. Hugh M. Morton, Esq., Westport, MA
Frederick Strong Moseley, III, Vero Beach, FL
Deborah W. Moses, Boston, MA
George S. Mumford, Sr., Manchester Center, VT
Virginia M. Murray, Plymouth, MA
Scott A. Nathan, Washington, DC
Gregory A. Netland, Boxford, MA
Sarah Newton, Concord, MA
Thomas H. Nicholson, Weston, MA
Al Nierenberg, Boxford, MA
Nicholas Woods Noon, Cohasset, MA
Birch S. Norton, Ipswich, MA
Michael R. Nowlan, Needham, MA
Julia B. O’Brien, Roslindale, MA
Ronald P. O’Hanley, III, Boston, MA
Kathryn P. O’Neil, Prides Crossing, MA
Janet M. Offensend, Boston, MA *
Stephen P. Oliver, Hingham, MA
Carolyn M. Osteen, Boston, MA
Elizabeth H. Owens, Boston, MA
Susan W. Paine, Cambridge, MA
Jill Palese, Hingham, MA
Nicie Panetta, Manchester, MA
Chrissi Pappas, Ipswich, MA
William Park, Marblehead, MA *
Arthur H. Parker, Barrington, RI
Oliver Parker, South Hamilton, MA
Alan Pasnik, Newton, MA *
Russell J. Peotter, Chesterfield, MA
Calixto Perez, Boston, MA *
Richard F. Perkins, Stow, MA
David O Phippen, Beverly, MA
Daniel Pierce, Jr., Westborough, MA
Matthew V. Pierce, Dover, MA
Suzanne Pinto, Manchester, MA
Samuel Plimpton, Boston, MA
Vida E. Poole, Waltham, MA
Amy G. Poorvu, Cambridge, MA
Jonathan H. Poorvu, Cambridge, MA *
Beatrice A. Porter, Cambridge, MA
Susan K. Potter, Manchester, MA
Margaret L. Poutasse, Lenox, MA
Michael T. Prior, South Hamilton, MA
Mimi Pruett, Beverly, MA
Paul Przybyla, Shirley, MA
Nathaniel Pulsifer, Ipswich, MA
Hillary Hedges Rayport, Boston, MA
Eugene E. Record, Jr., Marblehead, MA
Brooke G. Redmond, Concord, MA
Cynthia Reed, Duxbury, MA
Henry Sutherland Reeder, Jr., Weston, MA
J. Stanley Reeve, Prides Crossing, MA
George A. Reilly, Hardwick, MA
Louise C. Riemer, Chestnut Hill, MA
Anthony Rochte, Hingham, MA
John Ex Rodgers, Boston, MA
Bradford D. Rodney, New York, NY
Carter S. Romansky, Acton, MA
Theodore Roosevelt, IV, Brooklyn, NY
Johanna Hansen Ross, Newton, MA
G. Neal Ryland, Beverly, MA
Stanley L Schantz, Middleton, MA
Paul A. Schmid, III, Westport, MA
Rene Schweickhardt, Medfield, MA
Ashley Scott, Manchester, MA
David W. Scudder, Ipswich, MA
Paul Sellew, Carlisle, MA
Roger Servison, Brookline, MA
Kate Shamon Rushford, Wellesley, MA *
L. Dennis Shapiro, Chestnut Hill, MA
Christopher A. Shepherd, South Hamilton, MA
Harriet H. Shields, Hamilton, MA
Regan Shields Ives, Rockport, MA
William Shields, Hamilton, MA
Helen A. Shih, Brookline, MA
Norton Q. Sloan, Jr., Ipswich, MA
Sandra Sloan, Ipswich, MA
Martha L. Smick, Scarborough, ME
F. Sydney Smithers, IV, North Pownal, VT
Hilary Somers Deely, Stockbridge, MA
Jonathan A. Soroff, Newtonville, MA
Jason H. Soules, Cohasset, MA
Joseph Peter Spang, Deerfield, MA
Lionel B. Spiro, Boston, MA
Augusta Perkins Stanislaw, Cambridge, MA
David Starr, Longmeadow, MA
Richard R. Stebbins, Jr., New York, NY
Mark A. Stein, South Hamilton, MA
Margaret E. Steiner, Weston, MA
Arthur K. Steinert, Manchester, MA
Howard H. Stevenson, Cambridge, MA
Catherine M. Stone, Marion, MA
R. Gregg Stone, Newton Centre, MA
Mimi Storey, Essex, MA
Mary Ann Streeter, Wenham, MA
Carol F. Surkin, Brookline, MA
Elliot Mark Surkin, Brookline, MA
Hope E. Suttin, Waban, MA
Hooker M. Talcott, Jr., Westwood, MA
Jane McC. Talcott, Westwood, MA
Margaret M. Talcott, Brookline, MA *
Cyrus Taraporevala, S Hamilton, MA
Aso O. Tavitian, Montvale, NJ
Patricia R. Ternes, Sherborn, MA
John E. Thomas, Bristol, RI
David C. Thompson, Edgartown, MA
Marian F. Thornton, Concord, MA
Thomas S. Tilghman, Lakeland, FL
Robert Soule Truesdale, Dedham, MA
Philip A. Truesdell, Worcester, MA
Yanni Tsipis, Westwood, MA
Susan T. Turner, Peabody, MA
Elizabeth H. Valentine, Carlisle, MA
Peter Vanderwarker, West Newton, MA
John Vasconcellos, New Bedford, MA
Julie M. Viola, Andover, MA
Ernst H. von Metzsch, Manchester, MA
Margaret A. Waggoner, Goshen, MA
Natalia K. Wainwright, South Hamilton, MA
Bradford B. Wakeman, North Andover, MA
Samuel W. Wakeman, Cohasset, MA
Norman S. Walker, Ashfield, MA
Eugenie Walsh, Boston, MA
Thomas P. Walsh, Topsfield, MA
Janet G. Walsmith, Hingham, MA
Joe M. Walsmith, Ph.D., Hingham, MA
Nathaniel Walton, Boston, MA *
Kathy Lynn Washburn, Somerville, MA
William S. Wasserman, Jr., Ipswich, MA
Solomon B. Watson, IV, New York, NY
Elizabeth Weinberg Smith, Marion, MA
Susanna B. Weld, Westwood, MA
Andrew West, Manchester, MA *
Megan West, Manchester, MA *
R. Angus West, Wenham, MA
Sally Saltonstall Willis, Sherborn, MA
Anna Winter Rasmussen, Concord, MA
Susan S. Winthrop, Ipswich, MA
Martin A. Wohl, Northampton, MA
Oliver Wolcott, Jr., Hamilton, MA
Richard S. Wood, Dover, MA
Nancy C. Woolford, Topsfield, MA
Claudia Sauermann Wu, Newton, MA
Phyllis Robin Yale, Lexington, MA
Naomi Yang, Cambridge, MA
Clay Yonce, S Hamilton, MA
Michael J. Zak, Concord, MA
Joanne Zitek, Boston, MA
Janet M. Zwanziger, West Newton, MA


* New Corporate Trustee

 

Life Trustees

Life Trusteeship is one of the highest honors conferred by The Trustees. It recognizes those who have made extraordinary gifts of property, financial assets, or service to The Trustees. Life Trustees vote each year at the Annual Meeting (either in person or by proxy) to elect the Board of Directors, Advisory Board, and new Corporate and Life Trustees.

Lee Albright
Elsie J. Apthorp
Wilhelmina V. L. Batchelder-Brown
Nancy B. Bates
Frances Colburn
Sylvia P. Constable
John Fiske
Alan F. French
Dorothy C. Fullam
Elizabeth W. Gordon
Ralph D. Gordon
Gale R. Guild
Henry R. Guild, Jr.
Roslyn E. Harrington
Nathan Hayward, III
Janice G. Hunt
Elizabeth Bishop Johnson
Andrew W. Kendall
John Ward Kimball
Catherine C. Lastavica
Edward P. Lawrence
James Lawrence, III
Robert P. Lawrence
George E. Lewis, Sr.
Susan P. Little
Pamela Fezandie Lohmann
Jane C. Lyman
Richard K. McMullan
Thomas L. P. O'Donnell
May H. Pierce
Nancy B. Putnam
Stephen L. Root
Jane Saltonstall
David W. Scudder
Mary Waters Shepley
Norton Q. Sloan, Jr.
F. Sydney Smithers, IV
Caroline D. Standley
Elliot Mark Surkin
Pamela B. Weatherbee
R. Angus West
Frederic Winthrop, Jr.

 

Chairman’s Council

The Chairman’s Council was created in 1995 to honor former members of the Board of Directors and Advisory Board and recognize their past governance service. It also provides an opportunity for The Trustees to continue to benefit from the advice of experienced individuals. They meet twice a year to hear updates on Trustees work, and many members serve on a Committee of the Board.

David W. Scudder, Chair
Amy L. Auerbach, Vice Chair
Lee Albright
Steven A. Bercu
Tatiana Bezamat
Laura Bibler
Jane Lyman Bihldorff
Sarah Hunt Broughel
Ronald Brown
Lalor Burdick
Rebecca Gardner Campbell
Liza R. Carey
Sharon Casdin
Robert A. Clark
William Clark Clendaniel
Frances Colburn
Susanna Colloredo-Mansfeld
Mary Campbell Cooper
David L. Costello
Peter H. Creighton
Elizabeth Hope Cushing
John P. DeVillars
James V. Ellard, Jr.
Franklin L. Feigin
Ronald Lee Fleming
Allen W. Fletcher
David R. Foster
Ann C. Galt
John L. Gardner
Elizabeth W. Gordon
Gale R. Guild
Henry R. Guild, Jr.
Carter H. Harrison
Nathan Hayward, III
Thomas J. Healey
John K. Herbert III
Eloise W. Hodges
Paul S. Horovitz
James S. Hoyte
Lily Rice Hsia
Janice G. Hunt
Stephen B. Jeffries
Elizabeth Bishop Johnson
Charles F. Kane, Jr.
Stephen B. Kay
Andrew W. Kendall
Jonathan M. Keyes
Edward H. Ladd
Philip L. Laird
Robert A. Lawrence
George E. Lewis, Sr.
David Ingalls Lewis
Deborah Logan
Charles R. Longsworth
Caleb Loring, III
Jonathan B. Loring
Peter E. Madsen
Eli Manchester, Jr.
Katherine J. McMillan
Wilhelm M. Merck
John O. Mirick
Sara Molyneaux
Frederick Strong Moseley, III
George S. Mumford, Sr.
Virginia M. Murray
Scott A. Nathan
Thomas H. Nicholson
Nicholas Woods Noon
Julia B. O'Brien
Thomas L. P. O'Donnell
Ronald P. O'Hanley, III
Kathryn P. O'Neil
Carolyn M. Osteen
Russell J. Peotter
Richard F. Perkins
Samuel Plimpton
Beatrice A. Porter
Margaret L. Poutasse
Hillary Hedges Rayport
Eugene E. Record, Jr.
Henry Sutherland Reeder, Jr.
John Ex Rodgers
G. Neal Ryland
Jane Saltonstall
Stanley L Schantz
Mary Waters Shepley
William Shields
Norton Q. Sloan, Jr.
F. Sydney Smithers, IV
Joseph Peter Spang
Caroline D. Standley
Augusta Perkins Stanislaw
Margaret E. Steiner
Elliot M. Surkin
Hooker M. Talcott, Jr.
Jane McC. Talcott
Patricia R. Ternes
John E. Thomas
Philip A. Truesdell
Natalia K. Wainwright
Susanna B. Weld
William F. Weld
R. Angus West
Susan S. Winthrop

* New Council Member

More Information

PDFGovernance Reference Manual
(PDF, Password protected)

Join Us
Donate