Time left in the Membership Month Challenge:

Governance

More Information

PDFGovernance Reference Manual
(PDF, Password protected)

The Trustees enjoy the support of many volunteers who play a critical role in the governance of the organization.

Our governance structure consists of the following groups of volunteers:

 

Board of Directors

The members of the Board of Directors (Board) are legally responsible for setting policy, approving budgets, and overseeing the affairs of the organization, including hiring the President who is delegated the responsibility for carrying out the Board's policies and hiring staff. Members of the Board chair and serve on Committees of the Board and meet four times annually.

David D. Croll, Chair, Chestnut Hill, MA
Brian M. Kinney, Vice Chair, Newton, MA
William G. Constable, Secretary, Lincoln, MA
Amy L. Auerbach, Wellesley, MA
Clement C. Benenson, Hamilton, MA
Peter B. Coffin, Chestnut Hill, MA
Karen S. Conway, Newton, MA
Paula V. Cortés, Cambridge, MA
David L. Costello, Marblehead, MA
Elizabeth de Montrichard, Boston, MA
Andrew O. Davis, Boston, MA
Jeffrey B. Fager, New Canaan, CT
David R. Foster, Petersham, MA
Thomas D. French, Dover, MA
Nathan Hayward III, Montchanin, DE
Edward H. Ladd, Dover, MA
Paul R. LeBlanc, Richmond, MA
Robert Mason, Lincoln, M
W. Hugh M. Morton, Westport, MA
Eunice J. Panetta, Manchester, MA
Hillary H. Rayport, Boston, MA
Cyrus Taraporevala, South Hamilton, MA
 

Advisory Board

The Advisory Board counsels the Board of Directors on emerging issues of importance. It is particularly charged with developing long-range plans and strategic visions for The Trustees. The Advisory Board provides guidance on developing and implementing policies and procedures, and provides assistance in fundraising strategies and goal setting. Members of the Advisory Board serve on Committees of the Board and meet three times annually to discuss key issues and recommend long term strategy to the Board.

Laura Bibler, Andover, MA
Andrew P. Borggaard, Marblehead, MA
Lucy Caldwell-Stair, Newton, MA
Alicia Cleary, Concord, MA
Patty Crane, Dalton, MA
Fotene J. Demoulas, Boston, MA
Walter C. Donovan, Boston, MA
Philip J. Edmundson, Hingham, MA
James V. Ellard, Boxford, MA
Uzochi C. Erlingsson, Boston, MA
Jennifer Erskine, Cohasset, MA
Charles D. Esdaile, Gloucester, MA
Michael Even, Manchester, MA
Martha L. Gangemi, West Newton, MA
Spencer P. Glendon, Boston, MA
Elizabeth W. Gordon, Norwell, MA
Marjorie D. Greville, Boston, MA
Douglas C. Grip, Wellesley, MA
Douglas B. Harding, Lincoln, MA
Roland E. Hoch, Concord, MA
Elizabeth L. Johnson, Boston, MA
Jared S. Keyes, Concord, MA
Julia G. Krapf, Carlisle, MA
Theodore C. Landsmark, Jamaica Plain, MA
John D. Laupheimer, Lincoln, MA
Marie LeBlanc, Hyannis, MA
Martin Lempres, Wellesley, MA
Alexandra Liftman, Newton, MA
Maria T. Madison, Concord, MA
Mark J. Mathis, Dorchester, MA
Daniel K. Mayer, Essex, MA
David C. McCabe, Hingham, MA
Kathleen T. McIntyre, South Hamilton, MA
Pauline C. Metcalf, New York, NY
Brian W. Monnich, Hingham, MA
Amey D. Moot, Dover, MA
Russell J. Peotter, Chesterfield, MA
Michael T. Prior, South Hamilton, MA
Brooke G. Redmond, Concord, MA
Anthony Rochte, Hingham, MA
Stanley Schantz, Middleton, MA
Christopher A. Shepherd, South Hamilton, MA
Regan Shields Ives, Rockport, MA
Jonathan A. Soroff, Newtonville, MA
Arthur K. Steinert, Manchester, MA
Hope E. Suttin, Waban, MA
Yanni Tsipis, Westwood, MA
John Vasconcellos, New Bedford, MA
Julie M. Viola, Andover, MA
Elizabeth Weinberg Smith, Marion, MA
Susan S. Winthrop, Ipswich, MA
Naomi Yang, Cambridge, MA

 

Corporate Trustees

Corporate Trustees are the voting “shareholders” of The Trustees.  The name “Corporate Trustees” dates to the origins of the organization’s original name, The Trustees of Reservations, which was formed in 1891 by an act of the state legislature as a charitable corporation governed by voluntary trustees. The basic legal duty of the Corporate Trustees is to elect the Board of Directors, the Advisory Board, and new Corporate and Life Trustees at The Trustees’ Annual Meeting.

Thomas F. Aaron, Westwood, MA
Christopher C. Abbott, New York, NY
Katharine O. Abbott, Manchester, MA
Richard G. Aldrich, Lee, MA
Katharine P. Allison, Cambridge, MA
Jeffrey F. Allsopp, Hamilton, MA
Barbara H. Almy, Manchester, MA
Robert Alsop, Tyringham, MA
Suzette Alsop, Tyringham, MA
Charles C. Ames, Scituate, MA
Kathleen L. Ames, Scituate, MA
John B. Anderson, Worcester, MA
J. Jared Annello, Hingham, MA
Olivier J. Aries, Arlington, MA
Amy L. Auerbach, Wellesley, MA
Richard J. Avery, Cohasset, MA
Margaret G. Bailey, Danvers, MA
Benjamin A. Barnes, Florence, MA
David A. Barrett, Marion, MA
Gina Beinecke, Manchester, MA
Sandra Belock-Phippen, Wenham, MA
Clement C. Benenson, Hamilton, MA
Stephanie T. Benenson, Hamilton, MA
Steven A. Bercu, Cambridge, MA
Lila W. Berle, Stockbridge, MA
Joseph F. Bernardi, Andover, MA
Helen D. Bethell, Manchester, MA
Tatiana Bezamat, Stowe, VT
Umesh R. Bhuju, Topsfield, MA
Laura Bibler, Andover, MA
Jane L. Bihldorff, Canton, MA
Gregory Bilezikian, Norwell, MA
Mark H. Bissell, Scituate, MA
Alice Boelter, Wayland, MA
Andrew P. Borggaard, Marblehead, MA
Bronly S. Boyd, Stockbridge, MA
Carl V. Bradford, Stockbridge, MA
Frank M. Bradley, Manchester, MA
Nonie Brady, South Hamilton, MA
Irene S. Briedis, Lincoln, MA
Michael Bronner, Brookline, MA
John F. Brooke, South Hamilton, MA
Peter A. Brooke, Boston, MA
Priscilla M. Brooks, Ipswich, MA
Sarah H. Broughel, Auburndale, MA
Cornelia W. Brown, Brookline, MA
Richard M. Brown, Topsfield, MA
Ronald Brown, Brookline, MA
Lalor Burdick, Newton Centre, MA
John A. Burgess, Boston, MA
Richard M. Burnes, Cambridge, MA
John S. Butterworth, Boston, MA
John R. Cabot, Prides Crossing, MA
Walter M. Cabot, Dover, MA
Anthony B. Cahill, Nantucket, MA
Lucy Caldwell-Stair, Newton, MA
Jeffrey A. Caligari, Richmond, MA
Rebecca G. Campbell, Manchester, MA
Kristin A. Campbell Samuelson, McLean, VA
Richard J. Canty, Vero Beach, FL
Diane M. Capstaff, Marblehead, MA
John G. Carey, Gloucester, MA
Liza R. Carey, Concord, MA
Erik Carleton, Westwood, MA
Sarah Carolan, Hingham, MA
Sharon Casdin, New York, NY
Frances R. Caudill, Manchester, MA
William O. Charman, Wenham, MA
Richard M. Chasin, Cambridge, MA
Jonathan Chatinover, Edgartown, MA
Richard H. Churchill, Concord, MA
Robert A. Clark, Petersham, MA
Alicia Cleary, Concord, MA
William C. Clendaniel, Boston, MA
John F. Coburn, Beverly, MA
Peter B. Coffin, Chestnut Hill, MA
Frances Colburn, Manchester, MA
Barbara G. Cole, Hopewell, NJ
Emily Collins, Topsfield, MA
L. Teal Colliton, Reading, MA
Franz Colloredo-Mansfeld, South Hamilton, MA
William G. Constable, Lincoln, MA
Jill K. Conway, Boston, MA
Karen S. Conway, Boston, MA
Mary C. Cooper, South Egremont, MA
Claire M. Corcoran, Boston, MA
Paula V. Cortés, Cambridge, MA
David L. Costello, Marblehead, MA
Robert Costello, Medfield, MA
James Coutré, Concord, MA
Bonnie G. Covington, West Gloucester, MA
Christopher H. Covington, Boston, MA
Patty Crane, Dalton, MA
Albert M. Creighton, Manchester, MA
Peter H. Creighton, Boston, MA
Sarah L. Creighton, Northampton, MA
John Todd Crocker, Concord, MA
Christopher Y. Crockett, Ipswich, MA
David D. Croll, Chestnut Hill, MA
Victoria R. Cunningham, South Dartmouth, MA
Matthew Daniels, South Hamilton, MA
Andrew O. Davis, Boston, MA
Holbrook R. Davis, Osterville, MA
Jonathan G. Davis, Chestnut Hill, MA
Elizabeth de Montrichard, Marblehead, MA
Laura DeBonis, Nantucket, MA
Hilary S. Deely, Stockbridge, MA
Edmund P. DeLaCour, Northampton, MA
Jane C. Demers, Andover, MA
Fotene J. Demoulas, Boston, MA
Peter Diana, Wellesley, MA
James R. Dodge, Worthington, MA
Brian Donahue, Weston, MA
Walter C. Donovan, Boston, MA
John R. Downie, Canaan, CT
J. W. Dunlaevy, Lenox, MA
Denis C. Duquette, Monson, MA
Philip J. Edmundson, Hingham, MA
John Eliot, Silver Spring, MD
Lawrence G. Eliot, Ipswich, MA
James V. Ellard, Boxford, MA
Betty M. Ellis, Gloucester, MA
John M. Ellis, Hamilton, MA
Donna M. Elmendorf, Stockbridge, MA
Uzochi C. Erlingsson, Boston, MA
Jennifer Erskine, Cohasset, MA
Charles D. Esdaile, Gloucester, MA
Sarah Eustis, Stockbridge, MA
Richard M. Evans, Northampton, MA
Michael Even, Manchester, MA
Jeffrey B. Fager, New Canaan, CT
Emily C. Farnsworth, Belmont, MA
Benjamin M. Faucett, Weston, MA
Franklin L. Feigin, Windsor, MA
Louise J. Feigin, Windsor, MA
Samuel M. Feldman, Chilmark, MA
Patrick Field, Watertown, MA
George F. Fiske, Sherborn, MA
Nancy J. Fitzpatrick, Stockbridge, MA
Ronald L. Fleming, Cambridge, MA
Alice L. Flint, Lincoln, MA
Henry A. Flint, Alford, MA
George B. Foote, Dublin, NH
David R. Foster, Petersham, MA
Thomas D. French, Dover, MA
Richard D. Frisbie, Boston, MA
Ann C. Galt, Pittsfield, MA
John Galt, Pittsfield, MA
Marianne Gambaro, Belchertown, MA
Martha L. Gangemi, West Newton, MA
John L. Gardner, South Hamilton, MA
Diana Garmey, Boston, MA
Ronald Garmey, Boston, MA
William D. Gause, Essex, MA
Jade T. Gedeon, Essex, MA
Bartlett R. Geer, Manchester, MA
Charles K. Gifford, Manchester, MA
Spencer P. Glendon, Boston, MA
Susan C. Glessner, Ipswich, MA
Alexandra Glover, Great Barrington, MA
Faith Goddard, Bethlehem, CT
Wendi Goldsmith, Manchester, MA
Stanley P. Goldstein, Providence, RI
Matthew E. Goode, Boston, MA
Susan J. Gray, Rockport, MA
Marjorie D. Greville, Boston, MA
Lawrence A. Griffin, South Hamilton, MA
Jean H. Grimmer, Nantucket, MA
Douglas C. Grip, Wellesley, MA
Benjamin W. Guy, Westport Point, MA
Craig C. Halvorson, Brookline, MA
Leslie W. Hammond, Manchester, MA
James H. Hammons, Cambridge, MA
Barbara Hanley Brooks, Westport Point, MA
Craig C. Hannafin, North Marshfield, MA
Douglas B. Harding, Lincoln, MA
Colin D. Harrington, Windsor, MA
Carter H. Harrison, Manchester, MA
Christopher E. Hart, Milton, MA
Katrina B. Hart, Hamilton, MA
Keith Hartt, Weston, MA
Wilmot R. Hastings, Cummington, MA
Nathan Hayward, Montchanin, DE
Ellen Hazen, Weston, MA
Thomas J. Healey, New Vernon, NJ
Christie P. Hedges, Weston, MA
John K. Herbert, Charlestown, MA
Cynthia S. Hibbard, Cambridge, MA
Jeffrey S. Hicks, North Brookfield, MA
Roland E. Hoch, Concord, MA
Arthur C. Hodges, Boston, MA
Eloise W. Hodges, Boston, MA
Charles A. Hodgkinson, West Tisbury, MA
Howard B. Hodgson, Ipswich, MA
Jean Holroyde, Ipswich, MA
Charles H. Hood, Manchester, MA
Edward Hood, Hardwick, MA
James E. Hooper, Dedham, MA
Howard Hoople, Andover, MA
John P. Horgan, New Canaan, CT
Paul S. Horovitz, Gloucester, MA
Jeffrey E. Horvitz, Beverly, MA
Amos B. Hostetter, Boston, MA
Margaret D. Howard, Tyringham, MA
Peter Howell, Nantucket, MA
James S. Hoyte, Lexington, MA
Lily R. Hsia, South Hamilton, MA
Walter Hunnewell, Wellesley, MA
Janice G. Hunt, Needham, MA
Roger B. Hunt, Needham, MA
Cara Iacobucci, Boxford, MA
Stephen B. Jeffries, Boston, MA
Kristina G. Jelleme, Nantucket, MA
Carol R. Johnson, Cambridge, MA
Edward C. Johnson, Boston, MA
Elizabeth B. Johnson, Boston, MA
Elizabeth L. Johnson, Boston, MA
Robert A. Jonas, Northampton, MA
Bradley W. Jones, Beverly, MA
David B. Jones, Boston, MA
Charles F. Kane, Duxbury, MA
Brian Keane, Weston, MA
Seth Kellogg, Southwick, MA
Jared S. Keyes, Concord, MA
Jonathan M. Keyes, Concord, MA
Judy Keyes, Concord, MA
Nicholas H. Kimball, Manchester, MA
Judith C. King, Boston, MA
Brian M. Kinney, Newton, MA
Kathryn S. Kinney, Boxford, MA
Celia d. Kittredge, Tyringham, MA
Jeffrey R. Kontoff, Chicopee, MA
Julia G. Krapf, Carlisle, MA
William P. Kupper, Bonita Springs, FL
Edward H. Ladd, Dover, MA
Philip L. Laird, Cambridge, MA
Antonia P. Lake, Worthington, MA
Brian P. Lambert, Melrose, MA
Theodore C. Landsmark, Jamaica Plain, MA
Gertrude Lanman, Newton Highlands, MA
John D. Laupheimer, Lincoln, MA
Robert A. Lawrence, Westwood, MA
Marie LeBlanc, Hyannis, MA
Paul R. LeBlanc, Richmond, MA
Martin Lempres, Wellesley, MA
David I. Lewis, Arlington, MA
David W. Lewis, Dover, MA
Lisa S. Lewis, Newport, RI
Alexandra Liftman, Newton, MA
Caleb Loring, Prides Crossing, MA
Jonathan B. Loring, Prides Crossing, MA
John G. Loughnane, Westwood, MA
David R. Lyman, Needham, MA
Leslie S. Lyman, Beverly, MA
John MacNeish, Ware, MA
Maria T. Madison, Concord, MA
Betsy R. Madsen, Essex, MA
Peter E. Madsen, Essex, MA
Eli Manchester, Cohasset, MA
Vincent M. Marini, Ipswich, MA
Erica Mason, Lincoln, MA
Robert Mason, Lincoln, MA
Mark T. Massey , South Hamilton, MA
Katharine C. Mast, Concord, MA
Mark J. Mathis, Dorchester, MA
Daniel K. Mayer, Essex, MA
Anne S. Mazar, Mendon, MA
David C. McCabe, Hingham, MA
Thomas A. McCrumm, Ashfield, MA
Signe McCullough, Hingham, MA
H. B. McEver, Salisbury, CT
James T. McGuinness, West Roxbury, MA
Kathleen T. McIntyre, South Hamilton, MA
Katherine J. McMillan, Gloucester, MA
Ann McQueen, Boston, MA
Lauren Meier, Belmont, MA
Wilhelm M. Merck, South Hamilton, MA
Tamsen Merrill, Ashfield, MA
Nicholas G. Metcalf, Newburyport, MA
Pauline C. Metcalf, New York, NY
Robert T. Metcalf, Beverly, MA
Elizabeth C. Minot, Dover, MA
John O. Mirick, Princeton, MA
Dorothy K. Monnelly, Ipswich, MA
Brian W. Monnich, Hingham, MA
Michael J. Moon, Medfield, MA
Amey D. Moot, Dover, MA
Ellen G. Moot, Concord, MA
Barrett Morgan, Worcester, MA
Christopher Morss, Sherborn, MA
W. Hugh M. Morton, Westport, MA
Frederick S. Moseley, Wenham, MA
Frederick S. Moseley, Vero Beach, FL
Deborah W. Moses, Boston, MA
Richard V. Muehlke, Groton, MA
George S. Mumford, Westwood, MA
Jeffrey S. Murphy, South Hamilton, MA
F. W. Murray, Cohasset, MA
Virginia M. Murray, Plymouth, MA
Frederick O. Muzi, Dover, MA
Scott A. Nathan, Washington, DC
Gregory A. Netland, Boxford, MA
Sarah Newton, Concord, MA
Thomas H. Nicholson, Weston, MA
Albert A. Nierenberg, Boxford, MA
Nicholas W. Noon, Cohasset, MA
Birch S. Norton, Ipswich, MA
Michael R. Nowlan, Needham, MA
Julia B. O’Brien, Roslindale, MA
Ronald P. O’Hanley, Boston, MA
Kathryn P. O’Neil, Prides Crossing, MA
Stephen P. Oliver, Hingham, MA
Carolyn M. Osteen, Boston, MA
Elizabeth H. Owens, Boston, MA
Eric Page, Norwell, MA
Susan W. Paine, Cambridge, MA
Jill Palese, Hingham, MA
Eunice J. Panetta, Manchester, MA
Chrissi Pappas, Ipswich, MA
Arthur H. Parker, Barrington, RI
John O. Parker, Manchester, MA
Oliver Parker, South Hamilton, MA
William S. Peck, Charlestown, MA
Russell J. Peotter, Chesterfield, MA
Richard F. Perkins, Stow, MA
Claudia K. Perles, Miami Beach, FL
Edward N. Perry, Concord, MA
John C. Phillips, Portland, ME
David Phippen, Beverly, MA
Daniel Pierce, Westborough, MA
Matthew V. Pierce, Dover, MA
William L. Plante, Newbury, MA
Samuel Plimpton, Boston, MA
Vida E. Poole, Watertown, MA
Amy G. Poorvu, Cambridge, MA
Beatrice A. Porter, Cambridge, MA
Susan K. Potter, Manchester, MA
Margaret L. Poutasse, Lenox, MA
Michael T. Prior, South Hamilton, MA
Mary W. Pruett, Beverly, MA
Paul Przybyla, Shirley, MA
Nathaniel Pulsifer, Ipswich, MA
Hillary H. Rayport, Boston, MA
Eugene E. Record, Marblehead, MA
Brooke G. Redmond, Concord, MA
Cynthia Reed, Duxbury, MA
Henry S. Reeder, Weston, MA
J. Stanley Reeve, Prides Crossing, MA
George A. Reilly, Hardwick, MA
Louise C. Riemer, Chestnut Hill, MA
Scott S. Robinson, Lenox, MA
Anthony Rochte, Hingham, MA
John E. Rodgers, Boston, MA
Bradford D. Rodney, New York, NY
Mary S. Rogeness, Longmeadow, MA
Kenneth Roman , New York, NY
Carter Romansky, Acton, MA
Theodore Roosevelt, Brooklyn, NY
Johanna H. Ross, Newton, MA
Diana Rowan Rockefeller, Cambridge, MA
John W. Russell, Wayland, MA
Ronald W. Ruth, Needham, MA
G. N. Ryland, Beverly, MA
Stanley Schantz, Middleton, MA
Paul A. Schmid, Westport, MA
Charles W. Schmidt, Vineyard Haven, MA
Roberta K. Schnoor, Brookline, MA
Rene Schweickhardt, Medfield, MA
Arnold D. Scott, Westport, MA
Letitia W. Scott, Manchester, MA
David W. Scudder, Ipswich, MA
Paul Sellew, Carlisle, MA
Roger Servison, Brookline, MA
L. D. Shapiro, Chestnut Hill, MA
Christopher A. Shepherd, South Hamilton, MA
Harriet H. Shields, Hamilton, MA
Regan Shields Ives, Rockport, MA
Helen A. Shih, Brookline, MA
Norton Q. Sloan, Ipswich, MA
Sandra Sloan, Ipswich, MA
Martha L. Smick, Scarborough, ME
F. S. Smithers, North Pownal, VT
Jonathan A. Soroff, Newtonville, MA
Jason H. Soules, Cohasset, MA
Joseph P. Spang, Deerfield, MA
Lionel B. Spiro, Boston, MA
Augusta P. Stanislaw, South Hamilton, MA
David Starr, Longmeadow, MA
Richard R. Stebbins, New York, NY
Mark A. Stein, South Hamilton, MA
Margaret E. Steiner, Weston, MA
Arthur K. Steinert, Manchester, MA
Howard H. Stevenson, Cambridge, MA
Catherine M. Stone, Marion, MA
R. G. Stone, Newton Centre, MA
Mimi L. Storey, Essex, MA
Paul Strasburg, Denver, CO
Mary Ann Streeter, Wenham, MA
Carol F. Surkin, Waban, MA
Elliot M. Surkin, Waban, MA
Hope E. Suttin, Waban, MA
Hooker M. Talcott, Westwood, MA
Jane M. Talcott, Westwood, MA
Cyrus Taraporevala, South Hamilton, MA
Assadour O. Tavitian, Woodcliff Lake, NJ
Henricus A. Termeer, Marblehead, MA
Patricia R. Ternes, Sherborn, MA
John E. Thomas, Bristol, RI
David C. Thompson, Edgartown, MA
Marian F. Thornton, Concord, MA
Thomas S. Tilghman, Lakeland, FL
Electa K. Tritsch, Concord, MA
Robert S. Truesdale, Dover, MA
Yanni Tsipis, Westwood, MA
Gay G. Tucker, Sheffield, MA
Elizabeth H. Valentine, Carlisle, MA
Peter Vanderwarker, West Newton, MA
John Vasconcellos, New Bedford, MA
Julie M. Viola, Andover, MA
Ernst H. von Metzsch, Manchester, MA
Margaret A. Waggoner, Goshen, MA
Natalia K. Wainwright, South Hamilton, MA
Bradford B. Wakeman, North Andover, MA
Samuel W. Wakeman, Cohasset, MA
Norman S. Walker, Ashfield, MA
E. D. Walsh, Boston, MA
Thomas Walsh, Topsfield, MA
Janet G. Walsmith, Hingham, MA
Joe M. Walsmith, Hingham, MA
Michael L. Ward, Pittsfield, MA
Kathy L. Washburn, Southborough, MA
William S. Wasserman, Ipswich, MA
Solomon B. Watson, New York, NY
Henley R. Webb , South Dartmouth, MA
Elizabeth Weinberg Smith, Marion, MA
Susanna B. Weld, Essex, MA
R. A. West, Wenham, MA
Sally S. Willis, Sherborn, MA
Anna Winter Rasmussen, Concord, MA
Susan S. Winthrop, Ipswich, MA
Martin A. Wohl, Northampton, MA
Oliver Wolcott, Hamilton, MA
Richard S. Wood, Dover, MA
Nancy C. Woolford, Boxford, MA
Clay Yonce, South Hamilton, MA
Michael J. Zak, Concord, MA
Deborah L. Zildjian, Hingham, MA
Joanne Zitek, Boston, MA

 

Life Trustees

Life Trusteeship is one of the highest honors conferred by The Trustees. It recognizes those who have made extraordinary gifts of property, financial assets, or service to The Trustees. Life Trustees vote each year at the Annual Meeting (either in person or by proxy) to elect the Board of Directors, Advisory Board, and new Corporate and Life Trustees.

Lee Albright, Brookline, MA
Elsie J. Apthorp, Concord, MA
Robert A. Barton, Newburyport, MA
Wilhelmina V. L. Batchelder-Brown, Gloucester, MA
George P. Bates, Weston, MA
Nancy B. Bates, Weston, MA
Frances Colburn, Manchester, MA
Sylvia P. Constable, Sherborn, MA
Albert M. Creighton Jr., Manchester, MA
John Fiske, West Hartford, CT
Alan F. French, Andover, MA
Dorothy C. Fullam, Princeton, NJ
Elizabeth W. Gordon, Norwell, MA
Ralph D. Gordon, Norwell, MA
Gale R. Guild, Westwood, MA
Henry R. Guild Jr., Westwood, MA
Roslyn E. Harrington, Monson, MA
Janice G. Hunt, Needham, MA
Roger B. Hunt, Needham, MA
Elizabeth B. Johnson, Boston, MA
Andrew W. Kendall, West Newton, MA
John W. Kimball, Andover, MA
Catherine C. Lastavica, Manchester, MA
Edward P. Lawrence, Brookline, MA

James Lawrence III, Baltimore, MD
Robert P. Lawrence, San Francisco, CA
George Lewis Sr., Sherborn, MA
Susan P. Little, Newbury, MA
Pamela Fezandie Lohmann, Nantucket, MA
Jane C. Lyman, Canton, MA
Katharine W. McLennan, Palm Beach, FL
Richard K. McMullan, Norwell, MA
Thomas L. P. O’Donnell, Hingham, MA
May H. Pierce, Dedham, MA
George Putnam, Boston, MA
Nancy B. Putnam, Manchester, MA
George S. Richardson, Nahant, MA
Stephen L. Root, Great Barrington, MA
Jane Saltonstall, Manchester, MA
Mary Waters Shepley, Bedford, MA
Norton Q. Sloan Jr., Ipswich, MA
F. Sydney Smithers IV, North Pownal, VT
Caroline D. Standley, Medfield, MA
Elliot M. Surkin, Waban, MA
Pamela B. Weatherbee, Williamstown, MA
R. Angus West, Wenham, MA
Frederic Winthrop Jr., Ipswich, MA

 

Chairman’s Council

The Chairman’s Council was created in 1995 to honor former members of the Board of Directors and Advisory Board and recognize their past governance service. It also provides an opportunity for The Trustees to continue to benefit from the advice of experienced individuals. They meet twice a year to hear updates on Trustees work, and many members serve on a Committee of the Board.

Edward H. Ladd, Chair, Dover, MA
Lee Albright, Brookline, MA
Steven A. Bercu, Cambridge, MA
Tatiana Bezamat, Stowe, VT
Jane L. Bihldorff, Canton, MA
Sarah H. Broughel, Auburndale, MA
Cornelia W. Brown, Brookline, MA
Ronald Brown, Brookline, MA
Lalor Burdick, Newton Centre, MA
Rebecca G. Campbell, Manchester, MA
Liza R. Carey, Concord, MA
Sharon Casdin, New York, NY
Robert A. Clark, Petersham, MA
William C. Clendaniel, Boston, MA
Frances Colburn, Manchester, MA
Susanna Colloredo-Mansfeld, South Hamilton, MA
Mary C. Cooper, South Egremont, MA
Albert M. Creighton, Manchester, MA
Peter H. Creighton, Boston, MA
Elizabeth Hope Cushing, Cambridge, MA
John Devillars, Boston, MA
Franklin L. Feigin, Windsor, MA
Louise J. Feigin, Windsor, MA
Allen W. Fletcher, Worcester, MA
Ann C. Galt, Pittsfield, MA
John L. Gardner, South Hamilton, MA
Gale R. Guild, Westwood, MA
Henry R. Guild, Westwood, MA
Carter H. Harrison, Manchester, MA
Thomas J. Healey, New Vernon, NJ
John K. Herbert, Charlestown, MA
Eloise W. Hodges, Boston, MA
Jean Holroyde, Ipswich, MA
Paul S. Horovitz, Gloucester, MA
James S. Hoyte, Lexington, MA
Lily R. Hsia, South Hamilton, MA
Janice G. Hunt, Needham, MA
Roger B. Hunt, Needham, MA
Stephen B. Jeffries, Boston, MA
Elizabeth B. Johnson, Boston, MA
Charles F. Kane, Duxbury, MA
Stephen B. Kay, Chestnut Hill, MA
Jonathan M. Keyes, Concord, MA
Judy Keyes, Concord, MA
Philip L. Laird, Cambridge, MA
Robert A. Lawrence, Westwood, MA
David I. Lewis, Arlington, MA
George E. Lewis, Sherborn, MA
Deborah Logan, Ipswich, MA
Charles R. Longsworth, Athol, MA
Caleb Loring, Prides Crossing, MA
Jonathan B. Loring, Prides Crossing, MA
Peter E. Madsen, Essex, MA
Eli Manchester, Cohasset, MA
Katherine J. McMillan, Gloucester, MA
Wilhelm M. Merck, South Hamilton, MA
John O. Mirick, Princeton, MA
Sara Molyneaux, Dover, MA
Frederick S. Moseley, Vero Beach, FL
George S. Mumford, Westwood, MA
Virginia M. Murray, Plymouth, MA
Scott A. Nathan, Washington, DC
Thomas H. Nicholson, Weston, MA
Nicholas W. Noon, Cohasset, MA
Julia O’Brien, Roslindale, MA
Thomas L. O’Donnell, Hingham, MA
Ronald P. O’Hanley, Boston, MA
Kathryn P. O’Neil, Prides Crossing, MA
Carolyn M. Osteen, Boston, MA
John O. Parker, Manchester, MA
Richard F. Perkins, Stow, MA
Edward N. Perry, Concord, MA
Samuel Plimpton, Boston, MA
Beatrice A. Porter, Cambridge, MA
Margaret L. Poutasse, Lenox, MA
George Putnam, Manchester, MA
Eugene E. Record, Marblehead, MA
Henry S. Reeder, Weston, MA
John E. Rodgers, Boston, MA
G. N. Ryland, Beverly, MA
Jane Saltonstall, Manchester, MA
Charles W. Schmidt, Vineyard Haven, MA
David W. Scudder, Ipswich, MA
Mary Waters Shepley, Bedford, MA
William Shields, Hamilton, MA
Norton Q. Sloan , Ipswich, MA
F. S. Smithers, North Pownal, VT
Joseph P. Spang, Deerfield, MA
Caroline D. Standley, Medfield, MA
Augusta P. Stanislaw, South Hamilton, MA
Margaret E. Steiner, Weston, MA
Elliot M. Surkin, Waban, MA
Hooker M. Talcott, Westwood, MA
Jane M. Talcott, Westwood, MA
Patricia R. Ternes, Sherborn, MA
John E. Thomas, Bristol, RI
Marian F. Thornton, Concord, MA
Philip A. Truesdell, Worcester, MA
Natalia K. Wainwright, South Hamilton, MA
Susanna B. Weld, Essex, MA
William F. Weld , Boston, MA
R. Angus West, Wenham, MA
Hope W. Wigglesworth, Ipswich, MA