Governance

More Information

PDFGovernance Reference Manual
(PDF, Password protected)

The Trustees enjoy the support of many volunteers who play a critical role in the governance of the organization.

Our governance structure consists of the following groups of volunteers:

 

Board of Directors

The members of the Board of Directors (Board) are legally responsible for setting policy, approving budgets, and overseeing the affairs of the organization, including hiring the President who is delegated the responsibility for carrying out the Board's policies and hiring staff. Members of the Board chair and serve on Committees of the Board and meet four times annually.

Peter Coffin, Chair, Chestnut Hill, MA
Eunice J. Panetta, Vice Chair, Manchester, MA
William G. Constable, Secretary, Lincoln, MA
Amy L. Auerbach, Wellesley, MA
Clement C. Benenson, Hamilton, MA
Karen S. Conway, Newton, MA
Paula V. Cortés, Cambridge, MA
David D. Croll, Chestnut Hill, MA
Andrew O. Davis, Boston, MA
Elizabeth de Montrichard, Boston, MA
Uzochi Erlingsson, Boston, MA *

Jeffrey B. Fager, New Canaan, CT
David R. Foster, Petersham, MA
Thomas D. French, Dover, MA
Roland E. Hoch, Concord, MA *
Elizabeth L. Johnson, Boston, MA *
Brian M. Kinney, Newton, MA
Edward H. Ladd, Dover, MA
Robert Mason, Lincoln, MA
W. Hugh M. Morton, Westport, MA
Michael Prior, South Hamilton, MA *
Cyrus Taraporevala, South Hamilton, MA

*New director
 

Advisory Board

The Advisory Board counsels the Board of Directors on emerging issues of importance. It is particularly charged with developing long-range plans and strategic visions for The Trustees. The Advisory Board provides guidance on developing and implementing policies and procedures, and provides assistance in fundraising strategies and goal setting. Members of the Advisory Board serve on Committees of the Board and meet three times annually to discuss key issues and recommend long term strategy to the Board.

Eleanor Andrews, Cambridge, MA *
Jeff Bellows, Hingham, MA *
Laura Bibler, Andover, MA
Andrew P. Borggaard, Marblehead, MA
Richard H. Churchill, Jr., Concord, MA *
Patty Crane, Dalton, MA
Walter C. Donovan, Boston, MA
Philip J. Edmundson, Hingham, MA
James V. Ellard, Jr., Boxford, MA
Charles D. Esdaile, Gloucester, MA
Michael Even, Manchester, MA
Martha L. Gangemi, Cohasset, MA
Edward G. Garmey, Concord, MA *
Spencer P. Glendon, Boston, MA
Marjorie D. Greville, Boston, MA
Doug C. Grip, Wellesley, MA
Douglas B. Harding, Lincoln, MA
Joshua A. Klevens, West Newton, MA *
Julia G. Krapf, Carlisle, MA
Theodore C. Landsmark, Jamaica Plain, MA
John D. Laupheimer, Jr., Lincoln, MA
Marie LeBlanc, Hyannis, MA
Martin Lempres, Wellesley, MA
Alexandra Liftman, Newton, MA
Daniel K. Mayer, Essex, MA
David C. McCabe, Hingham, MA
Kathleen T. McIntyre, South Hamilton, MA
Pauline C. Metcalf, New York, NY
Brian W. Monnich, Hingham, MA
Amey D. Moot, Dover, MA
Al Nierenberg, Boxford, MA *
Russell J. Peotter, Chesterfield, MA
Amy Poorvu, Cambridge, MA *
Anthony Rochte, Hingham, MA
Christopher A. Shepherd, South Hamilton, MA
Regan Shields Ives, Rockport, MA
Jonathan A. Soroff, Newtonville, MA
Arthur K. Steinert, Manchester, MA
Hope E. Suttin, Waban, MA
Yanni Tsipis, Westwood, MA
John Vasconcellos, New Bedford, MA
Julie M. Viola, Andover, MA
Elizabeth Weinberg Smith, Marion, MA
Phyllis Robin Yale, Lexington, MA
Naomi Yang, Cambridge, MA

* New Member

 

Corporate Trustees

Corporate Trustees are the voting “shareholders” of The Trustees.  The name “Corporate Trustees” dates to the origins of the organization’s original name, The Trustees of Reservations, which was formed in 1891 by an act of the state legislature as a charitable corporation governed by voluntary trustees. The basic legal duty of the Corporate Trustees is to elect the Board of Directors, the Advisory Board, and new Corporate and Life Trustees at The Trustees’ Annual Meeting.

Thomas F. Aaron, Westwood, MA
Christopher C. Abbott, Manchester-by-the-Sea, MA
Katharine Stanley-Brown Abbott, Manchester, MA
Richard G. Aldrich, Lee, MA
Katharine P. Allison, Cambridge, MA
Jeffrey F. Allsopp, Hamilton, MA
Barbara H. Almy, Manchester, MA
Robert Alsop, Tyringham, MA
Suzette Alsop, Tyringham, MA
Manuel Fernando Álvarez-González, Amesbury, MA
Charles C. Ames, Scituate, MA
Kathleen L. Ames, Scituate, MA
John B. Anderson, Worcester, MA
Eleanor Andrews, Cambridge, MA *
Jared Annello, Hingham, MA
Olivier J. Aries, Arlington, MA
Amy L. Auerbach, Wellesley, MA
Margaret G. Bailey, Danvers, MA
David A. Barrett, Marion, MA
Gina Beinecke, Manchester, MA
Jeff Bellows, Hingham, MA *
Sandra Belock-Phippen, Wenham, MA
Clement C. Benenson, Hamilton, MA
Stephanie Benenson, Hamilton, MA
Steven A. Bercu , Cambridge, MA
Lila W. Berle, Stockbridge, MA
Joseph F. Bernardi, Andover, MA
Helen D. Bethell, Manchester, MA
Tatiana Bezamat, Stowe, VT
Umesh R. Bhuju , Topsfield, MA
Laura Bibler, Andover, MA
Jane Lyman Bihldorff, Canton, MA
Gregory Bilezikian, Norwell, MA
Mark H. Bissell, Scituate, MA
Alice Boelter, Wayland, MA
Andrew P. Borggaard, Marblehead, MA
Bronly S. Boyd, Stockbridge, MA
Carl V. Bradford, Jr., Stockbridge, MA
Nonie Brady, South Hamilton, MA
Dianne Brand, Rowley, MA *
Irene S. Briedis, Lincoln, MA
Kathleen Brill, Boston, MA *
Michael Bronner, Brookline, MA
John F. Brooke, South Hamilton, MA
Peter A. Brooke, Concord, MA
Priscilla M. Brooks, Ipswich, MA
Lisa A. Brothers, Wilmington, MA *
Sarah Hunt Broughel, Auburndale, MA
Cornelia W. Brown, Brookline, MA
Richard M. Brown, Topsfield, MA
Ronald Brown, Brookline, MA
Lalor Burdick, Newton Centre, MA
John A. Burgess, Boston, MA
Richard M. Burnes, Jr., Cambridge, MA
John S. Butterworth, Boston, MA
John R. Cabot, Prides Crossing, MA
Anthony B. Cahill, Jr., Nantucket, MA
Lucy Caldwell-Stair, Newton, MA
Rebecca Gardner Campbell, Manchester, MA
Kristin Campbell Samuelson, McLean, VA
Richard J. Canty, Vero Beach, FL
Diane M. Capstaff, Marblehead, MA
John Gibson Carey, Gloucester, MA
Liza R. Carey, Concord, MA
Erik Carleton, Westwood, MA
Sarah Carolan, Hingham, MA
Scott M. Carson , Boston, MA *
Sharon Casdin, New York, NY
Frances R. Caudill, Manchester, MA
William O. Charman, Wenham, MA
Jonathan Chatinover, Edgartown, MA
Richard H. Churchill, Jr., Concord, MA
Robert A. Clark, Petersham, MA
William C. Clendaniel, Boston, MA
John F. Coburn, Beverly, MA
Kenneth Cochrane, Harvard, MA
Peter B. Coffin, Chestnut Hill, MA
Frances Colburn, Manchester, MA
Barbara G. Cole, Hopewell, NJ
Emily Collins, Ipswich, MA
Franz Colloredo-Mansfeld, South Hamilton, MA
William G. Constable, Lincoln, MA
Jill Ker Conway, Boston, MA
Karen S. Conway, Boston, MA
Mary Campbell Cooper, South Egremont, MA
Claire M. Corcoran, Boston, MA
Paula V. Cortes, Cambridge, MA
David L. Costello, Marblehead, MA
Robert A. Costello, Medfield, MA
James Coutré, Concord, MA
Bonnie G. Covington, Gloucester, MA
Christopher H. Covington, Boston, MA
Patty Crane, Dalton, MA
Albert M. Creighton, III, Manchester, MA
Peter H. Creighton, Boston, MA
Sarah L. Creighton, Northampton, MA
Christopher Y. Crockett, Ipswich, MA
David D. Croll, Chestnut Hill, MA
Victoria R. Cunningham, South Dartmouth, MA
Elizabeth Hope Cushing, Cambridge, MA
Matthew Daniels, South Hamilton, MA
Andrew O. Davis, Boston, MA
Holbrook R. Davis, Osterville, MA
Jonathan G. Davis, Chestnut Hill, MA
Elizabeth de Montrichard, Boston, MA
Laura DeBonis, Nantucket, MA
Hilary Somers Deely, Stockbridge, MA
Edmund P. DeLaCour, Northampton, MA
Jane C. Demers, Andover, MA
John P. DeVillars, Boston, MA
Peter Diana, Wellesley, MA
James R. Dodge, Worthington, MA
Cynthia Doe, Hingham, MA *
Brian Donahue, Weston, MA
Walter C. Donovan, Boston, MA
John R. Downie, Canaan, CT
J. Williar Dunlaevy, Lenox, MA
Denis Duquette, Monson, MA
Philip J. Edmundson, Hingham, MA
Lawrence G. Eliot, Ipswich, MA
Peter L. T. Eliot, Ipswich, MA *
James V. Ellard, Jr., Boxford, MA
Betty M. Ellis, Gloucester, MA
John M. Ellis, Hamilton, MA
Donna M. Elmendorf, Stockbridge, MA
Uzochi Chimdinma Erlingsson, Boston, MA
Jennifer Erskine, Cohasset, MA
Charles D. Esdaile, Gloucester, MA
Sarah Eustis, Stockbridge, MA
Richard M. Evans, Northampton, MA
Michael Even, Manchester, MA
Jeffrey B. Fager, New Canaan, CT
Emily Cross Farnsworth, Belmont, MA
Benjamin M. Faucett, Weston, MA
Franklin L. Feigin, Windsor, MA
Louise J. Feigin, Windsor, MA
Samuel M. Feldman, Chilmark, MA
Patrick Field, Watertown, MA
George F. Fiske, Jr., Sherborn, MA
Nancy J. Fitzpatrick, Stockbridge, MA
Charles Flather, Exeter, NH
Ronald Lee Fleming, Cambridge, MA
Alice Flint, Lincoln, MA
George B. Foote, Jr., Dublin, NH
David R. Foster, Petersham, MA
Thomas D. French, Dover, MA
Richard D. Frisbie, Boston, MA
Ann C. Galt, Pittsfield, MA
John Galt, Pittsfield, MA
Martha L. Gangemi, Cohasset, MA
John L. Gardner, South Hamilton, MA
Diana Garmey, Boston, MA
Edward G. Garmey, Concord, MA *
Ronald Garmey, Boston, MA
William D. Gause, Essex, MA
Jade T. Gedeon, Essex, MA
Bart Geer, Manchester, MA
Spencer P. Glendon, Boston, MA
Susan C. Glessner, Ipswich, MA
Alexandra Glover, Great Barrington, MA
Faith Goddard, Bethlehem, CT
Wendi Goldsmith, Manchester, MA
Matthew E. Goode, Boston, MA
Susan J. Gray, Rockport, MA
Marjorie D. Greville, Boston, MA
Lawrence A. Griffin, South Hamilton, MA
Doug C. Grip, Wellesley, MA
Benjamin W. Guy, III, Westport Point, MA
Craig C. Halvorson, Brookline, MA
Leslie W. Hammond, Manchester, MA
James H. Hammons, Jr., Cambridge, MA
Barbara Hanley Brooks, Westport Point, MA
Craig C. Hannafin, North Marshfield, MA
Douglas B. Harding, Lincoln, MA
Colin D. Harrington, Windsor, MA
Carter H. Harrison, Manchester, MA
Christopher Escobedo Hart, Milton, MA
Katrina B. Hart, Hamilton, MA
Keith D. Hartt, Weston, MA
Wilmot R. Hastings, Cummington, MA
Elizabeth Hatch , Ipswich, MA *
Nathan Hayward, III, Montchanin, DE
Ellen Hazen, Weston, MA
Thomas J. Healey, New Vernon, NJ
Christie P. Hedges, Boston, MA
Jeremy D. Henderson, Larchmont, NY *
John K. Herbert III, Charlestown, MA
Cynthia Strong Hibbard, Cambridge, MA
Roland E. Hoch, Concord, MA
Arthur C. Hodges, Boston, MA
Eloise W. Hodges, Boston, MA
Charles Hodgkinson, West Tisbury, MA
Howard B. Hodgson, Jr., Ipswich, MA
James E. Hooper, III, Dedham, MA
Howard Hoople, Andover, MA
John P. Horgan, New Canaan, CT
Paul S. Horovitz, Gloucester, MA
Jeffrey E. Horvitz, Beverly, MA
Amos B. Hostetter, Jr., Boston, MA
Margaret D. Howard, Tyringham, MA
James S. Hoyte, Lexington, MA
Lily Rice Hsia, South Hamilton, MA
Walter Hunnewell, Jr., Wellesley, MA
Janice G. Hunt, Needham, MA
Roger B. Hunt, Needham, MA
Stephen B. Jeffries, Boston, MA
Kristina G. Jelleme, Nantucket, MA
Edward C. Johnson, 3d, Boston, MA
Elizabeth B. Johnson, Boston, MA
Elizabeth Livingston Johnson, Boston, MA
Robert A. Jonas, Ashfield, MA
Bradley W. Jones, Beverly, MA
David B. Jones, Boston, MA
Charles F. Kane, Jr., Duxbury, MA
Brian Keane, Weston, MA
Jonathan M. Keyes, Concord, MA
Judy Keyes, Concord, MA
Frederick N. Khedouri, Menemsha, MA *
Judith C. King, Boston, MA
Brian M. Kinney, Newton, MA
Kathryn S. Kinney, Boxford, MA
Celia de G. Kittredge, Tyringham, MA
Joshua A. Klevens, West Newton, MA *
John H. Knowles, Jr., Manchester, MA
Jeffrey R. Kontoff, Chicopee, MA
Julia G. Krapf, Carlisle, MA
William P. Kupper, Jr., Bonita Springs, FL
Edward H. Ladd, Dover, MA
Philip L. Laird, Cambridge, MA
Antonia P. Lake, Worthington, MA
Brian P. Lambert, Lynnfield, MA
Theodore C. Landsmark, Jamaica Plain, MA
Gertrude Lanman, Newton Highlands, MA
Robert A. Larsen, Jr., Roslindale, MA
John D. Laupheimer, Jr., Lincoln, MA
Robert A. Lawrence, Westwood, MA
Marie LeBlanc, Hyannis, MA
Paul R. LeBlanc, Richmond, MA
Martin Lempres, Wellesley, MA
David I. Lewis, Arlington, MA
David W. Lewis, Jr., Dover, MA
Lisa S. Lewis, Newport, RI
Alexandra Liftman, Newton, MA
Charles R. Longsworth, Athol, MA
Caleb Loring, III, Prides Crossing, MA
Jonathan B. Loring, Prides Crossing, MA
D. Russell Lyman, Needham, MA
Robert S. MacNeille, Manchester, MA
John MacNeish, Ware, MA
Maria T. Madison, Concord, MA
Betsy Ridge Madsen, Essex, MA
Peter E. Madsen, Essex, MA
Eli Manchester, Jr., Cohasset, MA
William B. Marsh, Cambridge, MA
Erica Mason, Lincoln, MA
Robert Mason, Lincoln, MA
Katharine C. Mast, Concord, MA
Daniel K. Mayer, Essex, MA
Anne S. Mazar, Mendon, MA
David C. McCabe, Hingham, MA
Thomas A. McCrumm, Ashfield, MA
Signe McCullough, Hingham, MA
H. Bruce McEver, Salisbury, CT
James T. McGuinness, West Roxbury, MA
Kathleen T. McIntyre, South Hamilton, MA
Katherine J. McMillan, Gloucester, MA
Ann McQueen, Boston, MA
Wilhelm M. Merck, S Hamilton, MA
Tamsen Merrill, Ashfield, MA
Nicholas G. Metcalf, Newburyport, MA
Pauline C. Metcalf, New York, NY
Robert Treat Paine Metcalf, Beverly, MA
Susan Mikula, New York, NY *
Elizabeth Cabot Minot, Dover, MA
John O. Mirick, Princeton, MA
Dorothy K. Monnelly, Ipswich, MA
Brian W. Monnich, Hingham, MA
Michael J. Moon, Medfield, MA
Amey D. Moot, Dover, MA
Barrett Morgan, Worcester, MA
Christopher Morss, Sherborn, MA
W. Hugh M. Morton, Westport, MA
Frederick S. Moseley, III, Vero Beach, FL
Deborah W. Moses, Boston, MA
George S. Mumford, Sr., Manchester Center, VT
Jeffrey S. Murphy, Sarasota, FL
Virginia M. Murray, Plymouth, MA
Frederick O. J. Muzi, Dover, MA
Scott A. Nathan, Washington, DC
Gregory A. Netland, Boxford, MA
Sarah Newton, Concord, MA
Thomas H. Nicholson, Weston, MA
Al Nierenberg, Boxford, MA
Nicholas W. Noon, Cohasset, MA
Birch S. Norton, Ipswich, MA
Michael R. Nowlan, Needham, MA
Julia B. O’Brien, Roslindale, MA
Ronald P. O’Hanley, III, Boston, MA
Kathryn P. O’Neil, Prides Crossing, MA
Stephen P. Oliver, Hingham, MA
Carolyn M. Osteen, Boston, MA
Elizabeth H. Owens, Boston, MA
Susan W. Paine, Cambridge, MA
Jill Palese, Hingham, MA
Eunice J. Panetta, Manchester, MA
Chrissi Pappas, Ipswich, MA
Arthur H. Parker, Barrington, RI
Oliver Parker, South Hamilton, MA
Russell J. Peotter, Chesterfield, MA
Richard F. Perkins, Stow, MA
Claudia K. Perles, Miami Beach, FL
Edward N. Perry, Concord, MA
John C. Phillips, II, Portland, ME
David O. Phippen, Beverly, MA
Daniel Pierce, Jr., Westborough, MA
Matthew V. Pierce, Dover, MA
Suzanne Pinto, Manchester, MA *
William L. Plante, Jr., Newbury, MA
Samuel Plimpton, Boston, MA
Vida E. Poole, Watertown, MA
Amy Poorvu, Cambridge, MA
Beatrice A. Porter, Cambridge, MA
Edith W. Potter, Edgartown, MA
Susan K. Potter, Manchester, MA
Margaret L. Poutasse, Lenox, MA
Michael Prior, South Hamilton, MA
Mimi Pruett, Beverly, MA
Paul Przybyla, Shirley, MA
Nathaniel Pulsifer, Ipswich, MA
Eugene E. Record, Jr., Marblehead, MA
Brooke G. Redmond, Concord, MA
Cynthia Reed, Duxbury, MA
Henry S. Reeder, Jr., Weston, MA
J. Stanley Reeve, Prides Crossing, MA
George A. Reilly, Hardwick, MA
Louise C. Riemer, Chestnut Hill, MA
Anthony Rochte, Hingham, MA
John Ex. Rodgers, Boston, MA
Bradford D. Rodney, New York, NY
Carter S. Romansky, Acton, MA
Theodore Roosevelt, IV, Brooklyn, NY
Johanna Hansen Ross, Newton, MA
Ronald W. Ruth, Needham, MA
G. Neal Ryland, Beverly, MA
Stanley Schantz, Middleton, MA
Paul A. Schmid, III, Westport, MA
Charles W. Schmidt, Vineyard Haven, MA
Rene Schweickhardt, Medfield, MA
Ashley W. Scott, Manchester, MA
David W. Scudder, Ipswich, MA
Paul Sellew, Carlisle, MA
Roger Servison, Brookline, MA
L. Dennis Shapiro, Chestnut Hill, MA
Christopher A. Shepherd, South Hamilton, MA
Harriet H. Shields, Hamilton, MA
Regan Shields Ives, Rockport, MA
Helen A. Shih, Brookline, MA
Norton Q. Sloan, Jr., Ipswich, MA
Sandra Sloan, Ipswich, MA
Martha L. Smick, Scarborough, ME
F. Sydney Smithers, IV, North Pownal, VT
Jonathan A. Soroff, Newtonville, MA
Jason H. Soules, Cohasset, MA
Joseph Peter Spang, Deerfield, MA
Lionel B. Spiro, Boston, MA
Augusta Perkins Stanislaw, South Hamilton, MA
David Starr, Longmeadow, MA
Richard R. Stebbins, Jr., New York, NY
Mark A. Stein, South Hamilton, MA
Margaret E. Steiner, Weston, MA
Arthur K. Steinert, Manchester, MA
Howard H. Stevenson, Cambridge, MA
Catherine M. Stone, Marion, MA
R. Gregg Stone, Newton Centre, MA
Mimi Longer Storey, Essex, MA
Mary Ann Streeter, Wenham, MA
Carol F. Surkin, Waban, MA
Elliot M. Surkin, Waban, MA
Hope E. Suttin, Waban, MA
Jane McC. Talcott, Westwood, MA
Hooker M. Talcott, Jr., Westwood, MA
Cyrus Taraporevala, South Hamilton, MA
Aso O. Tavitian, Woodcliff Lake, NJ
Patricia R. Ternes, Sherborn, MA
John E. Thomas, Bristol, RI
David C. Thompson, Edgartown, MA
Marian F. Thornton, Concord, MA
Thomas S. Tilghman, Lakeland, FL
Robert Soule Truesdale, Dover, MA
Yanni Tsipis, Westwood, MA
Gay G. Tucker, Sheffield, MA
Susan Turner, Peabody, MA *
Elizabeth H. Valentine, Carlisle, MA
Peter Vanderwarker, West Newton, MA
John Vasconcellos, New Bedford, MA
Julie M. Viola, Andover, MA
Ernst H. von Metzsch, Manchester, MA
Margaret A. Waggoner, Goshen, MA
Natalia K. Wainwright, South Hamilton, MA
Bradford B. Wakeman, North Andover, MA
Samuel W. Wakeman, Cohasset, MA
Norman S. Walker, Ashfield, MA
Eugenie Walsh, Boston, MA
Thomas P. Walsh, Topsfield, MA
Janet G. Walsmith, Hingham, MA
Joe M. Walsmith, Ph.D., Hingham, MA
Michael L. Ward, Pittsfield, MA
Kathy Lynn Washburn, Somerville, MA
William S. Wasserman, Jr., Ipswich, MA
Solomon B. Watson, IV, New York, NY
Henley R. Webb, South Dartmouth, MA
Elizabeth Weinberg Smith, Marion, MA
Susanna B. Weld, Westwood, MA
R. Angus West, Wenham, MA
Sally S. Willis, Sherborn, MA
Anna Winter Rasmussen, Concord, MA
Susan Winthrop, Ipswich, MA
Martin A. Wohl, Florence, MA
Oliver Wolcott, Jr., Hamilton, MA
Richard S. Wood, Dover, MA
Nancy C. Woolford, Boxford, MA
Claudia Sauermann Wu, Newton, MA *
Phyllis Robin Yale, Lexington, MA
Naomi Yang, Cambridge, MA
Clay Yonce, South Hamilton, MA
Michael J. Zak, Concord, MA
Joanne Zitek, Boston, MA
Janet Zwanziger, West Newton, MA *
* New Corporate Trustee

 

Life Trustees

Life Trusteeship is one of the highest honors conferred by The Trustees. It recognizes those who have made extraordinary gifts of property, financial assets, or service to The Trustees. Life Trustees vote each year at the Annual Meeting (either in person or by proxy) to elect the Board of Directors, Advisory Board, and new Corporate and Life Trustees.

Lee Albright, Brookline, MA
Elsie J. Apthorp, Harvard, MA
Robert A. Barton, Newburyport, MA
Wilhelmina V. L. Batchelder-Brown, Santa Rosa, CA
George P. Bates, Weston, MA
Nancy B. Bates, Weston, MA
Frances Colburn, Manchester, MA
Sylvia P. Constable, Sherborn, MA
Albert M. Creighton, Jr., Manchester, MA
John Fiske, West Hartford, CT
Alan F. French, Andover, MA
Dorothy C. Fullam, Princeton, NJ
Elizabeth W. Gordon, Norwell, MA
Ralph D. Gordon, Norwell, MA
Gale R. Guild, Westwood, MA
Henry R. Guild, Jr., Westwood, MA
Roslyn E. Harrington, Monson, MA
Janice G. Hunt, Needham, MA
Roger B. Hunt, Needham, MA
Elizabeth B. Johnson, Boston, MA
Andrew W. Kendall, West Newton, MA
John W. Kimball, Andover, MA
Catherine C. Lastavica, Manchester, MA
Edward P. Lawrence, Brookline, MA
James Lawrence, III, Baltimore, MD
Robert P. Lawrence, San Francisco, CA
George E. Lewis, Sr., Sherborn, MA
Susan P. Little, Newbury, MA
Pamela Fezandie Lohmann, Nantucket, MA
Jane C. Lyman, Canton, MA
Katharine W. McLennan, Palm Beach, FL
Richard K. McMullan, Norwell, MA
Thomas L. P. O’Donnell, Hingham, MA
May H. Pierce, Dedham, MA
George Putnam, Manchester, MA
Nancy B. Putnam, Manchester, MA
Stephen L. Root, Great Barrington, MA
Jane Saltonstall, Manchester, MA
Mary Waters Shepley, Bedford, MA
Norton Q. Sloan, Jr., Ipswich, MA
F. Sydney Smithers, IV, North Pownal, VT
Caroline D. Standley, Medfield, MA
Elliot M. Surkin, Waban, MA
Pamela B. Weatherbee, Williamstown, MA
R. Angus West, Wenham, MA
Frederic Winthrop, Jr., Ipswich, MA

 

Chairman’s Council

The Chairman’s Council was created in 1995 to honor former members of the Board of Directors and Advisory Board and recognize their past governance service. It also provides an opportunity for The Trustees to continue to benefit from the advice of experienced individuals. They meet twice a year to hear updates on Trustees work, and many members serve on a Committee of the Board.

Lee Albright, Brookline, MA
Steven A. Bercu , Cambridge, MA
Tatiana Bezamat, Stowe, VT
Jane Lyman Bihldorff, Canton, MA
Sarah Hunt Broughel, Auburndale, MA
Ronald Brown, Brookline, MA
Lalor Burdick, Newton Centre, MA
Rebecca Gardner Campbell, Manchester, MA
Liza R. Carey, Concord, MA
Sharon Casdin, New York, NY
Robert A. Clark, Petersham, MA
William C. Clendaniel, Boston, MA
Frances Colburn, Manchester, MA
Susanna Colloredo-Mansfeld, South Hamilton, MA
Mary Campbell Cooper, South Egremont, MA
David L. Costello, Marblehead, MA *
Albert M. Creighton, Jr., Manchester, MA
Peter H. Creighton, Boston, MA
Elizabeth Hope Cushing , Cambridge, MA
John P. DeVillars, Boston, MA
Franklin L. Feigin, Windsor, MA
Louise J. Feigin, Windsor, MA
Ronald Lee Fleming, Cambridge, MA
Allen W. Fletcher, Worcester, MA
Ann C. Galt, Pittsfield, MA
John L. Gardner, South Hamilton, MA
Elizabeth W. Gordon, Norwell, MA *
Gale R. Guild, Westwood, MA
Henry R. Guild, Jr., Westwood, MA
Carter H. Harrison, Manchester, MA
Thomas J. Healey, New Vernon, NJ
John K. Herbert, III, Charlestown, MA
Eloise W. Hodges, Boston, MA
Jean Holroyde, Ipswich, MA
Paul S. Horovitz , Gloucester, MA
James S. Hoyte, Lexington, MA
Lily Rice Hsia, South Hamilton, MA
Janice G. Hunt, Needham, MA
Roger B. Hunt, Needham, MA
Stephen B. Jeffries, Boston, MA
Elizabeth B. Johnson, Boston, MA
Charles F. Kane, Jr., Duxbury, MA
Stephen B. Kay, Chestnut Hill, MA
Andrew W. Kendall, West Newton, MA
Jonathan M. Keyes, Concord, MA
Judy Keyes, Concord, MA
Edward H. Ladd, Dover, MA
Philip L. Laird, Cambridge, MA
Robert A. Lawrence, Westwood, MA
David I. Lewis, Arlington, MA
George E. Lewis, Sr., Sherborn, MA
Deborah Logan, Ipswich, MA
Charles R. Longsworth, Athol, MA
Caleb Loring, III, Prides Crossing, MA
Jonathan B. Loring, Prides Crossing, MA
Peter E. Madsen, Essex, MA
Eli Manchester, Jr., Cohasset, MA
Katherine J. McMillan, Gloucester, MA
Wilhelm M. Merck, South Hamilton, MA
John O. Mirick, Princeton, MA
Sara Molyneaux, Dover, MA
Frederick S. Moseley, III, Vero Beach, FL
George S. Mumford, Sr., Manchester Center, VT
Virginia M. Murray, Plymouth, MA
Scott A. Nathan, Washington, DC
Thomas H. Nicholson, Weston, MA
Nicholas W. Noon, Cohasset, MA
Julia B. O’Brien, Roslindale, MA
Thomas L. P. O’Donnell, Hingham, MA
Ronald P. O’Hanley, III, Boston, MA
Kathryn P. O’Neil, Prides Crossing, MA
Carolyn M. Osteen, Boston, MA
Richard F. Perkins, Stow, MA
Edward N. Perry, Concord, MA
Samuel Plimpton, Boston, MA
Beatrice A. Porter, Cambridge, MA
Margaret L. Poutasse, Lenox, MA
George Putnam, Manchester, MA
Hillary H. Rayport, Boston, MA *
Eugene E. Record, Jr., Marblehead, MA
Henry S. Reeder, Jr., Weston, MA
John Ex Rodgers, Boston, MA
G. Neal Ryland, Beverly, MA
Jane Saltonstall, Manchester, MA
Stanley Schantz, Middleton, MA *
David W. Scudder, Ipswich, MA
Mary Waters Shepley, Bedford, MA
William Shields, Hamilton, MA
Norton Q. Sloan, Jr., Ipswich, MA
F. Sydney Smithers, IV, North Pownal, VT
Joseph Peter Spang, Deerfield, MA
Caroline D. Standley, Medfield, MA
Augusta Perkins Stanislaw, South Hamilton, MA
Margaret E. Steiner, Weston, MA
Elliot M. Surkin, Waban, MA
Hooker M. Talcott, Jr., Westwood, MA
Jane McC. Talcott, Westwood, MA
Patricia R. Ternes, Sherborn, MA
John E. Thomas, Bristol, RI
Marian F. Thornton, Concord, MA
Philip A. Truesdell, Worcester, MA
Natalia K. Wainwright, South Hamilton, MA
Susanna B. Weld, Westwood, MA
William F. Weld, Canton, MA
R. Angus West, Wenham, MA
Susan Winthrop, Ipswich, MA *

* New Council Member